UK Entrepreneur Visa (Tier1)

The UK is one of the World’s most popular immigration destinations for people wishing to live and work in a new country with high standards of living.

United Kingdom offers Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa to foreign investors outside EU who have access to £200,000 in investment funds.

Benefits

  • Foreign investors qualify for UK residence permit
  • Family and children allowed to immigrate to UK
  • Permanent settlement after five years of living in the UK

Minimum Investment

Foreign investors must have invested £200,000 in a new or existing UK business and create two jobs during the initial period. Applicants must meet english language requirements and also must have no criminal record.

UK with a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa is issued for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months and can be extended for another 2 years.

Initial applicants must have funds of at least £3,310

Tier 1 Entrepreneur points based system

Condition  Points
Having access to at least £200,000 of disposable investment funds

  • One or more registered venture capital firms
  • One or more UK Entrepreneurial seed funding competitions
  • One or more UK government departments
25
Having investment funds that are held in a regulated financial institution 25
Having investment funds that are free to spend 25
Having access to the required maintenance funds 10
Meeting the required level of English language proficiency 10

Restrictions with this visa

  • set up or take over the running of one business or more
  • work for your business, including being self-employed, but you shouldcheck your work meets the conditions of being self-employed
  • do any work outside your business, for example work where you’re employed by another business
  • get public funds

Permanent settlement

You can apply for settlement (also known as Indefinite Leave to Remain or ILR) under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) once you have reached five years continuous leave in the United Kingdom under the route. If you meet additional criteria such as £5 million business activity , you may be eligible to apply for accelerated ILR after a continuous period of 3 years. You should not have more than 180 days’ absence from the United Kingdom during any consecutive 12 months of the qualifying period.

UK Citizenship

After 6 years of legal residence in the United Kingdom.