Netherlands Golden Visa

Netherlands is a important EU member country rich in art, culture, economy and trade. The country is home for canals, cycles and tulips. Amsterdam is the capital of Netherlands.

The Netherlands has the 17th-largest economy in the world and one of the most developed and densely populated countries in western europe. Netherlands ranks among the highest in international indexes of press freedom, economic freedom, human development, and quality of life. Netherlands’ literally means ‘lower countries’, referring to its low land and flat geography, with only about 50% of its land exceeding 1 metre  above sea level. The country has a long history of social tolerance and is generally regarded as a liberal country, having legalised abortion, prostitution, and euthanasia, while maintaining a progressive drug policy. Amsterdam is the financial and business capital of the Netherlands. The Dutch strategic location gives it prime access to markets in the UK and Germany for international trade, with the Port of Rotterdam being the largest port in Europe. The Netherlands continues to be one of the leading European nations for attracting foreign direct investment and is one of the five largest investors in the United States. The country has a migration rate of 2.0 migrants per 1,000 inhabitants per year (2%).

Benefits

  • Financial hub and trade capital in Central Europe
  • Visa Free movement in schengen zone
  • Residence permit for family and children
  • No minimum residence requirements.
  • Work in Netherlands
  • EU citizenship after 5 years of living
  • Invest in Dutch real estate market

 

The Netherlands launched foreign investor visa scheme on Oct 2013 for High-net worth individuals (HNW). The program aims to attract foreign investors to bring substantial investment in The Netherlands to boost the Dutch economy.

Amendments

As of  1 July 2016, the scheme for foreign investors was amended with three main changes:

  1. The first residence permit for foreign investors will be valid for three years instead of one year.
  2. Foreign investors will no longer require an auditor’s report. However, the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND) will continue to check for suspect transactions in order to combat money laundering.
  3. A simplified method, based on a points system, will be used to assess the investment. This means that the investment must contribute to the Dutch private sector in two of the following areas:
    – employment;
    – innovation;
    – non-financial (for example, the investor’s network and specific knowledge).

Qualifying Investments

You invest an amount of at least € 1.25 million in any of the following

  1. An innovative company in Netherlands;
  2. A contractual joint venture that invests in one or more innovative companies;
  3. A venture fund recognised by the Dutch Minister of Economic Affairs, or
  4. A venture capital fund affiliated to the Nederlandse Vereniging van Participatiemaatschappijen (NVP).

 

The investment must have an added value for the Dutch economy and will be assessed by the Netherlands Enterprise Agency (RVO) . The Netherlands Enterprise Agency uses a points system. The added value is there if the investment meets 2 of the following 3 criteria:

  • Within 5 years at least 10 jobs will be created.
  • A contribution is made to increasing the innovativeness of the Dutch company; this may be proven through, among other things, the introduction of a patent, investing in both technological and non-technological innovation or investing in a company that belongs to a top sector.
  • There is another, non-financial added value, such as specific knowledge, networks, clients and active involvement of the investor.

 

Investors must apply for residence permit with the purpose of residence of ‘wealthy foreign national’ (‘foreign investor’).  The application fee is € 2,137

The residence permit issued is valid for maximum three years and can be prolonged by visiting migration office in Netherlands. The residence permit also permits foreign investors  to work  in Netherlands. The residence permit card will show ‘arbeid vrij toegestaan’ (work freely permitted)

There is no requirement to live permanently in Netherlands and investors and family are free to leave the country anytime.

How to Apply

  • Submit an application at Dutch embassy in your country for MVV (provisional residence permit visa) and fee to be paid on instructions
  • The embassy forwards the application to IND in Netherlands and a decision is taken within 90 days
  • Investors will be approved of MVV which they can use it to travel to Netherlands and collect residence permit

Permanent Resident

Long term permanent residency in netherlands possible after 5 years of uninterrupted living in Netherlands.

 

Netherlands Citizenship

After 5 years of living in Netherlands, you should be able to get PR which then later converted to citizenship. Expect six years for citizenship.

 

Netherlands Passport

The Dutch passport is ranked 5th powerful in the world, with visa free travel to 186 countries in 2018