Malaysia’s My Second Home (MM2H) is one of the most popular golden visa scheme in Asia.

The scheme offers foreigners immediate long term 10 year residence status equivalent to permanent residence status in Malaysia for a low investment.  Malaysia is an important trade hub in south east asia attracts significant number of investors from China and other asian countries.

Malaysia MM2H golden visa

MM2H scheme was launched in 2002 to attract foreigners to come and stay in Malaysia for retirement, business and tourism. The special visa scheme is promoted by the Government of Malaysia to allow foreigners who fulfil certain criteria, to stay in Malaysia for as long as possible on a multiple-entry social visit pass.

MM2H Investments

To receive social visit pass, applicants had to satisfy the following conditions

  • Applicants aged below 50 years are required to show proof of liquid assets worth a minimum of RM 500,000 (USD 120,000) and offshore income of RM10,000 per month. Post approval RM 500,000 must be deposited in the bank and held for number of years of stay.
  • Applicants aged 50 and above may comply with the financial proof of RM 350,000 (USD 85,000) in liquid assets and offshore income of RM10,000 per month.  For government pensioners, they can show proof of receiving pension of at least RM 10,000 per month. Post approval fixed deposit of RM 150,000

Social Visit Pass

Successful applicants will be granted a 10 year Social Visit Pass with a multiple entry visa which is renewable for a period of 5-10 years depending on the validity of the applicant’s passport.

The Immigration Department of Malaysia is announced to introduce e-visas for approved Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H) applicants by the end of 2018.

Applicants can apply through registered immigration agents in Malaysia. Currently there are over 280 registered agents with MM2H authority offerings the MM2H program.

Although the MM2H programmed is available across Malaysia, there are several significant differences in the application criteria, restrictions and incentives for the Sarawak version of the programme compared to the rest of Malaysia.

Differences in MM2H Programed between Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia
Application
SarawakPeninsular Malaysia
1.An applicant must be 50 years of age or over.

Applicants who are 30 years old and above may apply if there is evidence that they have children pursuing further education or undergoing long term medical treatment in Sarawak.

There is no age restriction on applicants
2.Applicants must show proof of monthly off shore income /pension funds of RM10,000 for married couples or RM7,000 for single applicants;

OR

Open a fixed deposit account of RM150, 000 in a bank or financial institution for married couples or RM100, 000.00 for a single applicant.

Applicants aged below 50 years are required to show proof of liquid assets worth a minimum of RM500,000 and offshore income of RM10,000 per month.

AND

Maintain a fixed deposit account of RM300,000 after approval

Applicants aged 50 and above must show proof of liquid assets worth RM350, 000 and off shore income of RM10, 000 per month.  Retirees are required to show proof of pension of RM 10,000 per month.

OR

Open a fixed deposit account of RM150,000 after approval

3.An applicant must be sponsored by a Malaysian originating from Sarawak or a Sarawak Permanent Resident.

The use of agents and middle men is prohibited.

An applicant must be sponsored by a Malaysian.

A middle man or agent may act as the sponsor.

Residence
4.The visa issued to Participants of the MM2H Sarawak programmed allows the participant to reside anywhere in Malaysia.The visa issued to Participants of the MM2H programmed allows the participant to reside anywhere in Malaysia except Sarawak.
5.MM2H Participants may buy residential properties in Sarawak worth no less that RM300, 000 at designated areas in Sarawak.Participants may buy residential properties in Malaysia worth no less than the minimum price set for foreigners by each state.The minimum price for most states is RM500, 000- RM1,000,000.
6.Participants who choose to open a fixed deposit account may withdraw up to RM90, 000 (couple) or RM40, 000 (single) for approved expenses relating to the purchase of a house, car, and education of children or for medical purposes. From the second year on participants must maintain a minimum Fixed Deposit balance of RM60, 000.Participants may withdraw part of the required Fixed Deposit from the second year onwards (RM50, 000 for those aged 50 years and above) / (RM150, 000 for those aged below 50 years) for approved expenses related to house purchase, education for children and medical purposes. They must maintain a fixed deposit balance of RM100, 000 (50 and above) / RM150, 000 (below 50) until termination of the MM2H Programed.

 

New Rule Changes

Effective Feb 26 2019, new rules apply for MM2H scheme, after government employed new checks tightening the scheme

  • Main Applicants are required to obtain Letter of Good Conduct (LOGC) from the ORIGIN or Residence country
  • Criminal record certificate from origin country
  • Withdrawal of fixed deposit is no longer permitted to be submitted by e-mail from March 4, 2019.
  • Sales agreement of property may be submitted in the name of dependant provided they are MM2H social pass holder

 

MM2H Restrictions

  • Participants are not allowed to work or be employed while staying in Malaysia. Persons wishing to obtain employment visas should apply directly to Immigration Department of Malaysia.
  • Participants should not participate in activities that can be considered sensitive to the local people and/or a threat to the security of the country.
  • This programme is open to citizens of all countries recognized by Malaysia (except Israel, Montenegro and Yugoslavia) regardless of race, religion, gender or age. Successful applicants may bring in their spouses and unmarried children below the age of 21 as dependents.

Taxes

Tax exemption is given to remittance of offshore pension fund into Malaysia.

Foreign-source income is not taxable in Malaysia.

Property Investment

Any foreigner may purchase any number of residential property in Malaysia after receiving MM2H permit, subject to the minimum price established for foreigners by the different states. They start from RM500,000 per unit for most states.

Economic Impact

Malaysia MM2H program received over 1 million applications contributed over RM 12.8 billion to economy. As of 2018, there has been over 42,000 approved participants.

These are the top countries applying for MM2H scheme, mostly from asian countries such as China, Japan and Bangladesh seeking permanent residency in Malaysia.

MM2H visas

Citizenship

Malaysia does not allow dual citizenship.

Foreigners who have resided in Malaysia as permanent residents for more than 10 years in the 12 years period immediately preceding the date of application and can show an adequate knowledge of Malay language, can naturalize for Malaysia citizenship.

Passport

Malaysia passport is also the best asian passports in the world, as of 2019, it had visa free access to 173 countries in the world. Malaysian nationals can travel visa free to UK, Ireland, EU schengen states, but need visas to visit US and Canada. Malaysian passport is valid for all countries except Israel.