Switzerland requires atleast 12 years of residence to naturalize for citizenship. The residence requirements also depend on the canton.

With new rules implemented from Jan 2018, anyone who has lived in Switzerland for ten years and has a residence permit (C permit) can apply to the municipality or canton for an application for ordinary naturalization. The years spent between the ages of 8 and 18 in our country are double, but the actual stay in Switzerland must be at least six years in this case.

Regular naturalisation in Switzerland takes place at three levels:

  • The Confederation,
  • The Canton and
  • The Commune

 

Naturalization process require swiss national languages (german, italian, french) with reference level B1 and written language skills at least at reference level A2 of the European Framework of Reference for Languages. The cantons, however, can provide higher language skills.

 

Cantons with 2-3 years

Canton Minimum residence requirements
AR3 years in the canton
BE2 years
FR3 years in the canton
GE2 years
JU2 years in the community of prospective naturalisation
LUat least 3 years in the community of prospective naturalisation
NEthe final 3 years before the submission of the application in the canton without interruption
SH2 years in the canton and in the community of prospective naturalisation
ZHat least 2 uninterrupted years in the community of prospective naturalisation

Cantons with 5-6 years

Canton
Minimum residence requirements
AG5 years in the canton, 3 years in the community of prospective naturalisation
AI5 years in the canton
BL5 years in the canton
BS5 years in the canton, of which the final 3 years in the community of prospective naturalisation
GL6 years in the canton, of which the final 3 years in the community of prospective naturalisation
GR6 years in the canton
NWthe final 6 years before the submission of the application in the canton without interruption, of which the final 3 years uninterrupted in the community of prospective naturalisation
OW5 years
SO6 years in the canton
SZAs a rule, 5 years in a community of the Canton of Schwyz
TG6 years in the canton, of which 3 years in the community of prospective naturalisation
TI5 years in the canton, 3 years in the community of prospective naturalisation
UR5 years in the canton
VD5 years in the canton, 1 to 5 years in the community
VS5 years in the canton
ZG5 years in the canton, of which the final 3 years uninterrupted in the community of prospective naturalisation

Cantons with 8-12 years

Canton Minimum residence requirements
SG8 years in the canton