Switzerland requires atleast 12 years of residence to naturalize for citizenship. The residence requirements also depend on the canton.

With new rules implemented from Jan 2018, anyone who has lived in Switzerland for ten years and has a residence permit (C permit) can apply to the municipality or canton for an application for ordinary naturalization. The years spent between the ages of 8 and 18 in our country are double, but the actual stay in Switzerland must be at least six years in this case.

Regular naturalisation in Switzerland takes place at three levels:

  • The Confederation,
  • The Canton and
  • The Commune

 

Naturalization process require swiss national languages (german, italian, french) with reference level B1 and written language skills at least at reference level A2 of the European Framework of Reference for Languages. The cantons, however, can provide higher language skills.

 

Cantons with 2-3 years

Canton  Minimum residence requirements
AR 3 years in the canton
BE 2 years
FR 3 years in the canton
GE 2 years
JU 2 years in the community of prospective naturalisation
LU at least 3 years in the community of prospective naturalisation
NE the final 3 years before the submission of the application in the canton without interruption
SH 2 years in the canton and in the community of prospective naturalisation
ZH at least 2 uninterrupted years in the community of prospective naturalisation

Cantons with 5-6 years

Canton
Minimum residence requirements
AG 5 years in the canton, 3 years in the community of prospective naturalisation
AI 5 years in the canton
BL 5 years in the canton
BS 5 years in the canton, of which the final 3 years in the community of prospective naturalisation
GL 6 years in the canton, of which the final 3 years in the community of prospective naturalisation
GR 6 years in the canton
NW the final 6 years before the submission of the application in the canton without interruption, of which the final 3 years uninterrupted in the community of prospective naturalisation
OW 5 years
SO 6 years in the canton
SZ As a rule, 5 years in a community of the Canton of Schwyz
TG 6 years in the canton, of which 3 years in the community of prospective naturalisation
TI 5 years in the canton, 3 years in the community of prospective naturalisation
UR 5 years in the canton
VD 5 years in the canton, 1 to 5 years in the community
VS 5 years in the canton
ZG 5 years in the canton, of which the final 3 years uninterrupted in the community of prospective naturalisation

Cantons with 8-12 years

Canton  Minimum residence requirements
SG 8 years in the canton